UConn ECE Wallace Stevens Poetry Contest

#UConnECEWSpoetrycontest

Every year since 1964, a prominent poet has been invited to give a reading at UConn as part of the Wallace Stevens Poetry Program. UConn ECE Students are invited to submit a packet of poems, which are judged in the UConn ECE Wallace Stevens Poetry Contest. The Wallace Stevens Poetry Program awards a cash prize and invites the top three winners to the annual program at the Storrs campus where the first place winner is invited to read their masterpiece.

*2021 There will not be an in person program due to COVID-19 but the contest will still take place.

2021 Wallace Stevens Poetry Contest Flyer

2021 Winners

  • First Place: Rachel Brooks, a senior at Christian Heritage School
  • Second Place: Charlotte Watts, a senior at Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts
  • Third Place: Zara Williamson, a junior at Westhill High School

Read a sample of each winner's poetry in the UConn ECE Magazine!

    2020 Winners

    • First Place: Krista Mitchell, Stafford High School
    • Second Place: Cindy Truong, Orville H Platt High School
    • Third Place: Alyssa Greenwood, Orville H Platt High School

      2019 Winners

      • First Place: Phoebe Chung, a senior at Rockville High School
      • Second Place: Abigail Tyrrell, a senior at Rockville High School
      • Third Place: Alyssa Solomon, a junior at Robert E. Fitch High School

        2018 Winners

        • First Place: Kimberly McGuire, a senior at Rockville High School
        • Second Place: Cierra Taber, a senior at Rockville High School
        • Third Place: Jarod Werner, a junior at Rockville High School

          2017 Winners

            • First Place: Mechelle Horelick, a senior at Rockville High School
            • Second Place: Joyce Hida, a senior at Rockville High School
            • Third Place: Raphael Lassauze, a senior at Nonnewaug High School

              2016 Winners

              • First Place: Joyce Hida, a junior at Rockville High School
              • Second Place: Meghan Orkins, a senior at Wethersfield High School
              • Third Place: Gillian Foley, a senior at Rockville High School

                  2015 Winners

                  • First Place: Jennifer Carroll, a senior at Stonington High School
                  • Second Place: Stephen Sam, a senior at East Hartford High School
                  • Third Place: Ben Conover, a senior at Montville High School

                        2014 Winners

                        • First Place: Liam McLean, a senior at E.O. Smith High School
                        • Second Place: Isabella Camasura, a senior at Bristol Eastern High School
                        • Third Place: Melissa Close, a senior at Waterford High School

                              University of Connecticut Early College Experience (UConn ECE) Concurrent Enrollment - two student and Claudia Rankine University of Connecticut Early College Experience (UConn ECE) Concurrent Enrollment - a faculty reading a book University of Connecticut Early College Experience (UConn ECE) Concurrent Enrollment - a student finding inspiration by reading a book University of Connecticut Early College Experience (UConn ECE) Concurrent Enrollment - three student contestants